PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated December 26, 2023

If you are located within Australia, the European Union, or Japan please see the country-specific privacy sections of this Policy.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online and offline information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used (collectively, the “Policy”). To make this Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information might be requested. Throughout this Policy, “Meridian”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refers to Meridian Strategic EOOD and its subsidiaries, and its affiliated entities, and “Website” refers to www.meridianstrategic.eu and the sites found on the Internet, including mobile versions of those sites.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal data from customers both online and offline. Online, we may collect information through the Website, an affiliated site (such as a promotional microsite linked to our site), a page on a community website (such as Facebook or the like), when you interact with us through email, text messages, or mobile applications, or through similar online avenues. On some pages, you may order products, make requests, submit product reviews, and register to receive materials or information and this information may also be collected. Offline, we may collect information through our sales associates at our Showroom (such as email addresses for the purposes of sending electronic receipts). Our Policy applies to all information collected by or submitted to the Website, Meridian, or its employees as described herein.

The types of personal information collected include personal identifiers, financial and commercial information, and internet and device information, including, without limitation, your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information. We may collect information about your browsing history, search history, purchase behavior, IP address, device type, cellular carrier, location information, and other information regarding your interaction with a particular website, application, or advertisement, including the Website, when and after you use the Website.

On some pages, you may submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient’s address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected relating to the recipient include their name, shipping address, and phone number.

We may combine information you give us with other information from Meridian sources or transactions, including without limitation direct mail, catalogs, events, and automatic data collection sources. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and/or data from third parties.

AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION

  • Cookies (browser cookies): Our Website uses “cookie” technology to improve the quality of your experience. A cookie is a small file that is placed onto an Internet user’s web browser or device and is used to remember and/or obtain information about the user. Cookies store information that a website may need in order to personalize your experience and gather website statistical data. Any time you visit our Website to browse or to read or download information, we collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, msn.com, google.com, etc.); the Internet protocol address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our Website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our Website. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to areas of our Website, and to help us make our Website more useful and interesting to our visitors. We use information from cookies in the aggregate to analyze for trends and statistics, and then discard it. To find more information about cookies and for instructions on how to disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or visit the help section of your browser. Most browsers are initially set to allow cookies, but also offer the option to restrict cookies or warn you of their use. By disabling cookies, you won’t be able to enjoy the convenience provided by our customization.
  • Flash Cookies: Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons: Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that enable us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). We may also use technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (e.g., behavioral tracking). Because there are not yet common industry-accepted “do-not-track” standards and systems, our Website does not respond to “do-not-track” signals.

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information you provide (about you or someone else) when placing an order to ship the product and to confirm delivery, to improve your shopping experience, help target or suggest products for you, and/or to help analyze and improve our Website’s overall performance.

If you contact us, we retain copies of your email correspondence and use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail received. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We may post a product review or other content (including social media posts associated with hashtags related to Meridian) that you submit, although we reserve the right to not post such content if we, in our sole discretion, deem the content inappropriate. See our Terms of Use for more information.

EMAIL MARKETING

We will occasionally send out promotional e-mails to our previous purchasers relating to sweepstakes and catalog and e-mail signups. You may opt-in to receive e-mails from us by providing an email address during checkout at any Meridian-owned Showroom or by signing up within your Registered Customer Account. If you no longer wish to receive email marketing communications from us, you may opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails by using the unsubscribe method provided in our communications (e.g., by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email to unsubscribe). Please note that unsubscribing from our promotional material will not prevent us from contacting you for other reasons, such as responses to customer service inquiries, or information about a community or plan type for which you have expressed interest in.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS

We and/or third parties including advertising companies, social networking sites, business partners and service providers on our behalf, may use cookies, web beacons, pixels and other similar technology, to collect personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy including targeted advertising, marketing, analytics, and monitoring performance and improvement of our Website (traffic, errors, page load time, popular pages, etc.).

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to understand how our website, services, and products perform, how you use them, and to serve you with ads on third-party websites and social networking sites like Facebook. To learn more about how Google processes your data, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. To opt out of Google Analytics, please install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Universal Opt-out: You can also opt out from companies like Google, Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. You can also opt out of participating companies from the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or opt out using your mobile device settings.

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with our vendors, subsidiaries, partners, and third-party independent contractors for purposes of: (1) performing functions on behalf of us, such as processing credit card transactions; (2) providing you with product offers, marketing or promotional materials through phone, text, or electronic and/or postal mail; and (3) tracking information generated through our Website or social media sites. Our vendors, partners and third-party independent contractors are obligated contractually not to use or share your personal information for unauthorized purposes.

We also may disclose your personal information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory, or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend us, our subsidiaries and affiliates, and their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim, or dispute; (4) to enforce the Terms of Use of our Website; (5) to prevent imminent physical harm; and (6) in the event that we find that your actions on our Website violate any laws, our Terms of Use, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services. We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of our assets or business, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Policy.

We may share product reviews that you submit with our authorized dealers solely for informational and promotional purposes. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

REGISTERED CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

By creating a Registered Customer Account on the Website, you will be able to store certain personal information to assist your online shopping experience, such as shipping addresses, email addresses and billing information. Accounts are completely optional and provided for your shopping convenience. If you do not wish to set-up an account, you can proceed to checkout as a “Guest.”

You may access and edit any personally identifiable information maintained within your account at any time. To do so, simply login using your email address and secured password and navigate through the information tabs on the account dashboard. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

You may also subscribe to receive our free newsletter, e-mail promotions, and other updates by checking the box at the time of checkout or account registration. If you wish to unsubscribe from our e-mail list, you will need to do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing e-mails, or by updating your “Newsletter Subscription” status within your account.

RETENTION OF DATA

We will retain your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. We will also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place and maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information in accordance with this Policy, we will not be liable for disclosure of personal information obtained due to errors in transmission or security breaches.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY; COPPA COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We do not knowingly collect information from minors in the United States or elsewhere with or without the consent of their parents or guardians. Children (under the age of 13) are not eligible to use the Website. Individuals who are age 13 or older but under the age of 18 (individually, a “Permitted Minor”, and collectively, “Permitted Minors”)are not eligible to use the Website unsupervised, and we ask that these individuals do not submit any personal information to us. If you become aware that a minor has provided us with personal information without appropriate consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take the appropriate steps in accordance with our legal obligations and this Policy.

THIRD-PARTY HOSTING

We contract with a third party to maintain and host our Website. Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, will be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host. The third party has agreed to implement technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use.

INTERNATIONAL USERS AND DATA TRANSFERS

The data we collect or process from the Website will be stored in the United States of America. As such, we take considerable measures to comply with the legal requirements and safeguards set forth by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legal requirements required for cross-border collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland, or the United Kingdom. If you are located in the EEA, Switzerland, or United Kingdom, please refer to the Region-Specific Data Privacy Terms. If you are an authorized Meridian dealer or distributor, refer here to learn more about our collection of company data.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have other questions or concerns about this Policy, please call us at +359 89 573 5233 or send us an email inquiry to [email protected]

EFFECTIVE DATE AND CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify the terms of this Policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting the revised Policy on this page. We recommend that you check this page for updates when you visit our Website to ensure you are aware of and understand our current Policy. If we make a material change to this Policy regarding how we use or collect your personal data, we may post a notice to this page or send an email describing the changes. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

REQUESTS TO KNOW

To make a request for any of the information set forth above (a “Request to Know”), please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. You may only make a Request to Know twice within a 12-month period. We will acknowledge your Request to Know within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

The Request to Know must provide sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom the personal information was collected, sold or disclosed and must contain sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to your request. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request.

You can make a Request to Know the Personal Information we have about you by calling us at +359 89 573 5233 or sending us an email inquiry to [email protected]. Once we receive your Request to Know, we will begin the process to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. You will be asked to provide us with two or three pieces of information that will help us to verify your identification.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Within the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California consumers (Note that examples listed of each Category below are not intended to be exhaustive):

  • Identifiers: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Internet/Network Activity: IP address (Internet Protocol), your device information, domain name, browser type and operating system, cellular carrier, web pages viewed before and after visiting our Website, time spent on web pages, links clicks, purchase behavior, pages viewed within Website, transactions entered into, site-navigation patterns, and location information.
  • Commercial information: Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Geolocation data: Physical location or movements.

Sources of Information: The sources of information for the categories of personal information about California consumers obtained within the last 12-months include: when you visit our Website (including your online activities on our Website); subscribe to receiving communications from us; engage with us on social media; communicate with us via phone, email or other contact method or otherwise interact with us including through marketing communications; third-party sources, such as our business partners, social media companies like Google and Facebook; third-party service providers; opt-in lists; publicly available data; consumer reporting agencies; other companies and referrals; your computer or mobile device; through your online activities and interactions with us, including, without limitation, your online activity on our Website, and social media channels; your use of our services; and when you physically visit our Showroom.

How We Use It: We use the noted categories of information for the following purposes: to provide you with our Website; to send electronic receipts; to respond to your requests; to provide products that you have ordered; to process your order transactions and contact you regarding your order; to allow you to post information and other content online; to improve our products and Website; to deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; to follow up with you after you have communicated with us or submitted information to us; to send promotional communications or offers, including social media giveaways (unless you have requested that we not send such communications); for marketing, research and legal purposes and other purposes (including, without limitation, call center recordings); to address your interests and concerns; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches, potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to provide, maintain administer and expand our Website and services; to analyze and track usage of our Website, communications, and social media accounts; to determine the popularity of our Website, services, products and social media accounts; to better understand how you use our Website, services, and products; to develop new products and service offerings; to enhance, modify, or improve our business, Website, services and products; for records, other marketing, research, legal, and other business purposes; to comply with our policies, procedures, and legal obligations, including complying with law enforcement or governmental authority requests, investigating fraudulent activity, resolving disputes, and enforcing our legal agreements and policies; and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy and/or at the point of Personal Information collection.

Third Parties with Whom We May Share this Information: We provide service providers, and contractors that we use to support our business and operations (e.g. vendors hosting or operating our Website, data-storage vendors, delivery vendors, entities that deliver communications, including marketing and promotion communications or services, on our behalf, and fraud detection service providers); third parties (including, without limitation, governmental agencies) if required to do so by law, regulation or court order; to respond to governmental and/or law enforcement requests; third-party advertisers or sponsors of contests, sweepstakes, discounts, and promotions that you enter into on the Website or social media sites; third party companies that provide us with data analytics, data research, analyzing website metrics, targeted advertising, marketing, and behavioral remarketing including social media companies such as Google and Facebook; an acquirer or successor-in-interest in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, change of control, consolidation, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of Meridian or its affiliates including any negotiation thereof.

INFORMATION SOLD OR DISCLOSED

We have/have not sold any personal information to third parties in the preceding 12 months. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

COOKIES

As explained in our “Automatic Data Collection” section under subsection “Cookies,” you can opt out of cookies using your browser. Please Note:

  • Opt-outs are device and browser based. You must opt out on each device and each browser where you want your choice to apply.
  • Opt-outs maybe stored via cookies. If you clear cookies, your opt-out may no longer be valid and you must opt out again where you want your choices to apply.
  • We may still share your information with our service providers that help us perform functions that are necessary for our business such as vendors that host our Website, analytics processors, etc. These entities are contractually obligated to keep this information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than for the services they provide to our business.
  • You may still receive ads from us that are not tailored to your interests.

RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information collected or maintained by us (“Request to Delete”), subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

To make a Request to Delete, please submit a verifiable consumer request pursuant to the instructions below. We will acknowledge your Request to Delete within 10 business days and will attempt to respond substantively within 45-90 days.

A Request to Delete requires two steps: 1) making the Request to Delete and 2) confirming that you want your information to be deleted.

You can make a Request to Delete by calling us at +359 89 573 5233 or sending us an email request to [email protected]

Once we receive your request to delete, we will need to verify that you are the person that is the subject of the request (the “Verification Process”). The Verification Process consists of matching identifying information provided by you with the information we have about you in our records. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not be able to respond to your request. If the information requested to be deleted is necessary for us to maintain, we will not be able to comply with your request and will notify you this is the case.

We will retain correspondence, documents and information related to any Request to Know, Request to Delete, or Request to Opt-Out for 24 months as required by law.

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your information. We do not sell your personal information.

RIGHT TO NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act, including by exercising the rights specified herein. Unless permitted by applicable regulations, we will not: deny you goods or services; charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

AUTHORIZED AGENT INFORMATION

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Authorized agents can make requests under the California Consumer Privacy Act by calling us at +359 89 573 5233 or send us an email inquiry to [email protected]. We will require authorized agents to provide proof of the consumer’s identity and proof of designation as the authorized agent. We may also require that a consumer verify his or her own identity directly with us before we respond to an authorized agent’s request.

We reserve the right to deny requests in certain circumstances, such as where we have a reasonable belief that the request is fraudulent.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

Because there are not yet common, industry accepted “do not track” standards and systems, our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. In addition, we may allow third parties to collect personal information from your activity on our website, as described in the “Information Collection and Use” section above.

CONTACT FOR MORE INFORMATION

For information and questions about the use of your personal information or this California Consumer Privacy Section or your rights under California law, you may contact us by calling us at +359 89 573 5233 or sending us an email request to [email protected].

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy may be revised from time to time for any reason. If this Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page. Be sure to check the Policy whenever you submit personal information to us.

About Meridian

Meridian is a team of past and present military, law enforcement, intelligence officers, criminal investigators, investigative journalists, and threat analysts who focus on providing in-depth coverage on past, present and future terrorism, financial fraud, organized crime, political corruption, adversarial military activities and other similar topics of interest.

5,000FollowersFollow
16FollowersFollow
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

NEWSLETTER

Stay up to date with our latest posts and courses!

Recent Articles